BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND TWITTER BACKGROUNDS

12.18.2008

The First of Many, I'm Sure

I previously mentioned that I've started up the online dating thing again.  I also mentioned how stupid that was of me.  Proof of that is what I was sent today as someone who was deemed as a match for me:


im very out going persons love to have fun but im not rich. i do have a car but it very old. but i do have a job. and i have a little girl. but she live with her movies

Um.  What?

First, those of you reading this, would you have ever SERIOUSLY thought that someone who writes like that would be a MATCH for me?  If so, I am severely delusional about myself.

Second, he's very outgoing persons?  Like, more than one?  Is this a conjoined twin situation or just multiple personalities?  And are they all outgoing and fun, or just the one typing the profile?  Do they have different names?  Crap, what if they have different profiles?  How many more of THIS GUY am I gonna get matched to?

Third, his kid lives with movies?  Like at a theater?  Or is it that she's live with movies?  Like in them.  Live.  On TV.  And if that is the case, why isn't he rich?  He should get her a better agent.

See?  Told you this would be fun.  Look at all the fun we're having.  LOOK AT IT.

12.15.2008

Online Dating

It has to be the holidays.  Surely it's the holidays.  After the last laughable bout of online dating, only an idiot would be doing this again.


Hi.  I'll be your idiot for today's blog.  Would you like some peanuts?

At the very least, I'll get some new material for the blog.

Christ, what am I getting myself into....

12.12.2008

Killing Time

Fourteen minutes left to go until this (work) day is over. I would totally leave now, except I'm answering the phones because the receptionist left early. Hows that for suck?

Today was about worthless. Seriously. Came in about an hour late. Went to SASH to throw the geriatric department a Christmas party. Went to Aldaco's for lunch. Came in to work and surfed the internet, mostly reading about Bettie Page, who died yesterday. And now I'm sitting up front, where I actually did a smidgen, a SMIDGEN, of work. Now I'm blogging.

Nine minutes left.

Or pretending to blog. Is it still blogging if you are just randomly typing out stuff as it pops into your head?

I've got to haul buns out of here, head to pick up The Smoodge, then run over to Toys R Us or Walmart to get a gift card for the birthday party we have to go to this evening, which I have no idea where THAT is, then we'll come home and I'll take some photos of a friend of mine, who actually kind of looks like Bettie Page, so we'll probably do a couple of Bettie themed shots.

Six minutes. Six minutes. Six minutes, Doug E Fresh, you're on...

The gum in my mouth right now? Gross. If you have the opportunity to chew Extra classic bubble, don't. Trust me.

WHOO-HOO! It's go time!!! Hasta Pastas!

*side note: I did a spell check on this before I hit publish, and apparently smidgen is spelled correctly. Is that even a real word?

12.10.2008

Death by Boredom

I hate days like this, where you get all the big stuff done, then you take a break, and have absolutely no motivation to pick up another task. I think at this point I would willingly stick a paperclip in my eyeball than work any more. Which leads me to being bored, which is STUPID because I have things I could do, but again, paperclip rather than working. I guess the argument becomes would I rather have a paperclip in my eye or be bored. Hmmm... that's a close one....

Two hours later, I've come back to this post after a minor emergency at work caused by incompetence. And it's time to go home. So that big long post I was gonna do? Yeah, gonna have to wait...

12.09.2008

Random Chatting

Because I'm too lazy to put a real post up here (give me a break, this makes two in one day!), I'm putting up a conversation had between two coworkers over chat.


Coworker 1: guess what
 Coworker 2: what?
 Coworker 1: i drew coworker 3 for secret santa gifts
 Coworker 2: HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA
 Coworker 1: any ideas....
  what on earth should i get her??
 Coworker 2: facial laser hair removal
 Coworker 1: that's thoughtful
 Coworker 2: maybe a wax kit?
 you could get her a bear...
  or more shrubbery
 Coworker 1: she listed her favorite color as chinese blue
  ?????????????????
 Coworker 2: wtf is chinese blue?
 Coworker 1: not a clue
 Coworker 2: i'm googling it.....
 Coworker 1: lol
  i bet it's like a royal blue
  just funny way to say it
 Coworker 2: wow...the googling does not even remotely narrow it down
  there's about a billion shades
  hehe
  get her a gift card to the megaplex
  i TOTALLY would do that
  shit, I might do that anyway
 Coworker 1: she also indicated that she likes christian music and puzzles
  jigsaw not just sudoku
 Coworker 2: wow
  that makes me sad
 Coworker 1: i've got to go shopping!!!!!!
 Coworker 2: seriously, i'm thinking megaplex gift cert.
 because she will give that back to you, and honestly? what's better than the gift that keeps on giving? isn't that what xmas is all about?
 Coworker 1: lol
  i'm all stocked up
 Coworker 2: but I'M not, and see, from there you can give it to me...wow...it's a christmas miracle


MIA

If I had waited three more days before posting this it would be officially a month since my last post. It's just like me to go and ruin it by posting something today. Ah, well.
It's just that time of year, or some other excuse that will cause you to nod your head and say, yeah, I totally get it, and that's a perfectly acceptable reason as to why this blog now has cobwebs and dustbunnies, and a cracked foundation due to unuse. Whatever, get over it.
I'm currently at work, and using this blog to procrastinate from cleaning my desk. Which, if you know me, you know that the fact that I have to clean my desk at all means things have been buuuuuuuusy. So here I am, cleaning. Not cleaning like with the Pledge and dust rag, but cleaning as in trying to make my way out of the four hundred seventy five stacks of paper keeping me hidden in a papercave. Oh wait, just found another, make that four hundred seventy six....
And now I've got to get back. Insert empty promise of blogging again here. ;)