BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND TWITTER BACKGROUNDS

9.16.2008

its...Its...ITS ALIVE!!!

It's been just over a month since my last post, and do I have anything meaningful and insightful to say?  Nope.  Not even a little.  I've even been pondering the last few days what I should blog about once I finally get back up on that ole blogging horse.  And did anything come out of it?  Nope.  So I'm just going to pretend like that prolonged absence didn't happen and move on.  Everyone on board?  Mm-kay.


I joined facebook.  To those of you who claim that I said I would never join facebook, I say fabricators!  And non-listeners!  I said MYSPACE!  I would never join MYSPACE!  I never said anything about facebook....(hold on a sec, combing the archives and deleting any facebook references so they can't be used against me in a court of law)....(okay, never mind, I don't have that kind of patience, and sadly, i kind of bore myself)...or if I did say anything about facebook...(whoo-hoo, disclaimer!)...it was that other people were on it, and I didn't get it.  But now?  Well, I still don't get it, but, at current count, I have 24 friends to help me through it.  I know right?  TWENTY FOUR WHOLE FRIENDS?  I know, go ahead and hand over that Miss Popularity title.

Seriously though, joining facebook has been interesting in ways I never imagined.  I'm finding all these people that I knew in what seems to be a completely different life.  I talk to them...oh excuse me...I write on their walls (wtf?), and they write on mine, and the conversation strain seems as though it picks up right where it left off.  Except I'm not the same person I was when I left off 10 years ago.  And I hope they aren't either.  Because I don't know that I want to know my high school friends all over again, I want to know the people they have become.  I hope that I'm not still seen as the girl I used to be.  I know I'm a lot more pessimistic now.  A realist.  A....don't throw things at me, Cori...conservative.  I still like to have a good time, and laugh, and talk about old times, as long as everyone realizes that that's all it is.  Reminiscing.  Not trying to relive.  I do miss that girl though.  She had the world at her feet.  

So now, where do you go when you meet all these old friends?  Do they become new friends?  Are they old new friends or new old friends?  What do they expect of me?  What do they see me as?  Do I care?  I don't know.  In reality,...shit, can you even call it reality?  It's online for gosh sakes.  That's not reality....anyway, in reality, I'm thankful that I'm at least not forgotten.  That all these people who, when they see me on the street don't glance my way, at the very least recognize my name and say hello.  And yes, some of you have passed by me in the street and looked right through me.  And no, I'm not going to stop you.  But that's another topic for another day.  As for not being forgotten, it's reassuring to know that even though I live in this single mother prison, I can still be virtually remembered.

Wow, I think I just went to the dark place.  And I'm not even drinking.  Ok, that's about enough of that.  Besides, I gotta go finish The Smoodge's homework.  And check my facebook.  Maybe someone has written on my wall. :)

0 comments: